Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Stanton Griffis (1887–1974)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Connecticut
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Poland)
    Appointed: May 15, 1947
    Presentation of Credentials: July 9, 1947
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 21, 1948
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Egypt)
    Appointed: July 7, 1948
    Presentation of Credentials: September 2, 1948
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 18, 1949
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on March 2, 1949, after confirmation.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Argentina)
    Appointed: September 22, 1949
    Presentation of Credentials: November 17, 1949
    Termination of Mission: Left post on September 23, 1950
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Spain)
    Appointed: February 1, 1951
    Presentation of Credentials: March 1, 1951
    Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge January 28, 1952