Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Joseph Clark Grew (1880–1965)

Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York
  1. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Austria)
    Presentation of Credentials: April 7, 1913
    Termination of Mission: Austria-Hungary severed relations with the United States April 9, 1917
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Denmark)
    Appointed: April 7, 1920
    Presentation of Credentials: June 9, 1920
    Termination of Mission: Left post on October 14, 1921
  3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Switzerland)
    Appointed: September 24, 1921
    Presentation of Credentials: November 1, 1921
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 22, 1924
  4. Under Secretary of State
    Appointed: March 7, 1924
    Entry on Duty: April 16, 1924
    Termination of Appointment: June 30, 1927
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Turkey)
    Appointed: May 19, 1927
    Presentation of Credentials: October 12, 1927
    Termination of Mission: Left Turkey March 13, 1932
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on April 13, 1928, after confirmation.
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Japan)
    Appointed: February 19, 1932
    Presentation of Credentials: June 14, 1932
    Termination of Mission: Japan declared war on the United States on (local time) December 8, 1941
    • Grew, having been interned, left Japan on June 25, 1942.
  7. Under Secretary of State
    Appointed: December 20, 1944
    Entry on Duty: December 20, 1944
    Termination of Appointment: August 15, 1945
  8. Secretary of State ad interim
    Appointed: June 28, 1945
    Termination of Appointment: July 3, 1945
    • Under Secretary of State; Acting Secretary of State