Learn about the beta

Henry Francis Grady (1882–1957)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: California
  1. Assistant Secretary of State
    Appointed: August 7, 1939
    Entry on Duty: August 8, 1939
    Termination of Appointment: January 15, 1941
  2. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (India)
      Appointed: April 10, 1947
      Presentation of Credentials: July 1, 1947
      Termination of Mission: Left post on June 22, 1948
      • Also accredited to Nepal; resident at New Delhi.
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Nepal)
      Appointed: February 26, 1948
      Presentation of Credentials: May 3, 1948
      Termination of Mission: Left New Delhi June 22, 1948
      • Also accredited to India; resident at New Delhi.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Greece)
    Appointed: June 2, 1948
    Presentation of Credentials: July 23, 1948
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 28, 1950
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Iran)
    Appointed: June 29, 1950
    Presentation of Credentials: July 2, 1950
    Termination of Mission: Left post on September 19, 1951