Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

George Anderson Gordon (1885–1959)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: New York
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Haiti)
    Appointed: June 5, 1935
    Presentation of Credentials: September 6, 1935
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 21, 1937
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Netherlands)
    Appointed: July 30, 1937
    Presentation of Credentials: September 10, 1937
    Termination of Mission: In anticipation of German occupation, the Government left the Netherlands on May 13, 1940
    • Gordon closed the Legation on July 15, 1940, and left post on July 16, 1940. Rudolf E. Schoenfeld established the Legation near the Government of the Netherlands established in the United Kingdom, making his initial call as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim on Aug 15, 1940.