Learn about the beta

Edward William Gnehm Jr. (1944–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Georgia
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Kuwait)
    Appointed: August 6, 1990
    Presentation of Credentials: April 2, 1991
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 1, 1994
  2. Director General of the Foreign Service
    Appointed: August 1, 1997
    Entry on Duty: August 25, 1997
    Termination of Appointment: June 14, 2000
    • On Jun 19, 2000, the Bureau of Personnel was renamed the Bureau of Human Resources.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Australia)
    Appointed: June 14, 2000
    Presentation of Credentials: August 30, 2000
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 22, 2001
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Jordan)
    Appointed: August 7, 2001
    Presentation of Credentials: September 20, 2001
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 12, 2004