William Chapman Foster (1897–1984)

Non-career appointee
States of Residence: District of Columbia, New York
  1. Administrator of the Economic Cooperation Administration
    Appointed: October 1, 1950
    Entry on Duty: October 2, 1950
    Termination of Appointment: September 12, 1951
  2. Director of the U.S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
    Appointed: October 5, 1961
    Entry on Duty: October 6, 1961
    Termination of Appointment: December 31, 1968
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 30, 1962.