Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Henry Prather Fletcher (1873–1959)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Pennsylvania
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Chile)
    Appointed: December 21, 1909
    Presentation of Credentials: September 9, 1910
    Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary November 19, 1914
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Chile)
    Appointed: October 1, 1914
    Presentation of Credentials: November 19, 1914
    Termination of Mission: Left Chile March 9, 1916
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Mexico)
    Appointed: February 25, 1916
    Presentation of Credentials: March 3, 1917
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 25, 1919
  4. Under Secretary of State
    Appointed: March 7, 1921
    Entry on Duty: March 8, 1921
    Termination of Appointment: March 6, 1922
  5. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Belgium)
      Appointed: March 6, 1922
      Presentation of Credentials: May 3, 1922
      Termination of Mission: Left post on March 25, 1924
      • Also accredited to Luxembourg; resident at Brussels.
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Luxembourg)
      Appointed: March 5, 1923
      Presentation of Credentials: October 29, 1923
      Termination of Mission: Left Brussels March 25, 1924
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 12, 1923, after confirmation. Also accredited to Belgium; resident at Brussels.
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Italy)
    Appointed: February 19, 1924
    Presentation of Credentials: April 2, 1924
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 3, 1929