Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

David C. Fields (1937–)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: California
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Central African Republic)
    Appointed: October 16, 1986
    Presentation of Credentials: December 4, 1986
    Termination of Mission: Left post. October 3, 1989
  2. Director of the Office of Foreign Missions
    Appointed: March 8, 1990
    Entry on Duty: March 12, 1990
    Termination of Appointment: July 22, 1992
    • Harry W. Porter III served as Acting Director, Jul 1992-May 1993.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Marshall Islands)
    Appointed: July 7, 1992
    Presentation of Credentials: August 19, 1992
    Termination of Mission: Left post. May 15, 1995