Learn about the beta

John George Erhardt (1889–1951)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: New York
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Austria)
    Appointed: August 3, 1946
    Presentation of Credentials: September 7, 1946
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 27, 1950
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (South Africa)
    Appointed: May 23, 1950
    Presentation of Credentials: October 4, 1950
    Termination of Mission: Died at Capetown February 18, 1951
    • Commissioned to the Union of South Africa.