Learn about the beta

Cornelius Van Hemert Engert (1887–1985)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: California
  1. Minister Resident/Consul General (Ethiopia)
    Appointed: February 7, 1936
    Presentation of Credentials: April 30, 1936
    Termination of Mission: Italian forces occupied Addis Ababa on May 6, 1936
    • Engert left post on May 4, 1937.
  2. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Iran)
    Began Service: June 1937
    Ended Service: December 1940
  3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Afghanistan)
    Appointed: May 2, 1942
    Presentation of Credentials: July 2, 1942
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 17, 1945