Fred J. Eckert (1941–)

Non-career appointee
States of Residence: New York, Virginia
  1. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Fiji)
      Appointed: February 11, 1982
      Presentation of Credentials: February 25, 1982
      Termination of Mission: Left post on May 7, 1984
      • Also accredited to Tonga, Tuvalu, and Kiribati; resident at Suva.
    2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Tonga)
      Appointed: February 11, 1982
      Presentation of Credentials: April 15, 1982
      Termination of Mission: Left Suva May 7, 1984
      • Also accredited to Fiji, Tuvalu, and Kiribati; resident at Suva.
    3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Tuvalu)
      Appointed: February 11, 1982
      Presentation of Credentials: July 22, 1982
      Termination of Mission: Left Suva May 7, 1984
      • Also accredited to Fiji, Tonga, and Kiribati; resident at Suva.
    4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Kiribati)
      Appointed: February 11, 1982
      Presentation of Credentials: May 31, 1982
      Termination of Mission: Left Suva May 7, 1984
      • Also accredited to Fiji, Tonga, and Tuvalu; resident at Suva.
  2. U.S. Representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture (Rome)
    Appointed: May 7, 1987
    Termination of Mission: January 11, 1989