Learn about the beta

George Howard Earle III (1890–1974)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Pennsylvania
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Austria)
    Appointed: July 24, 1933
    Presentation of Credentials: September 27, 1933
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 25, 1934
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 15, 1934, after confirmation.
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Bulgaria)
    Appointed: February 14, 1940
    Presentation of Credentials: April 2, 1940
    Termination of Mission: Bulgaria declared war on the United States on December 13, 1941
    • Earle left post late in December 1941, arriving at Istanbul (en route to the United States) on December 27, 1941.