Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

William Lester Eagleton Jr. (1926–2011)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Washington
  1. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Algeria)
    Began Service: December 1969
    Ended Service: July 1974
  2. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Libya)
    Began Service: August 1978
    Ended Service: Recalled February 8, 1980
  3. Principal Officer (Iraq)
    Presentation of Credentials: August 1980
    Termination of Mission: June 1984
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Syria)
    Appointed: October 4, 1984
    Presentation of Credentials: December 6, 1984
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 31, 1988