Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

James Clement Dunn (1890–1979)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: New York
  1. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Haiti)
    Presentation of Credentials: April 1922
    Termination of Mission: February 1924
  2. Chief of Protocol
    Appointed: February 4, 1928
    Entry on Duty: February 4, 1928
    Termination of Appointment: November 17, 1930
    • Chief of the Division of International Conferences and Protocol, February 15, 1929.
  3. Chief of Protocol
    Appointed: June 11, 1933
    Entry on Duty: June 11, 1933
    Termination of Appointment: April 11, 1935
  4. Assistant Secretary of State for European, Far Eastern, Near Eastern, and African Affairs
    Appointed: December 20, 1944
    Entry on Duty: December 20, 1944
    Termination of Appointment: November 11, 1946
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Italy)
    Appointed: July 25, 1946
    Presentation of Credentials: February 6, 1947
    Termination of Mission: Left post. March 17, 1952
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (France)
    Appointed: March 13, 1952
    Presentation of Credentials: March 27, 1952
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 2, 1953
  7. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Spain)
    Appointed: February 27, 1953
    Presentation of Credentials: April 9, 1953
    Termination of Mission: Left post. February 9, 1955
  8. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Brazil)
    Appointed: January 24, 1955
    Presentation of Credentials: March 11, 1955
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 4, 1956
  9. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: March 7, 1956