Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Edward Richard Dudley (1911–2005)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: New York
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Liberia)
    Appointed: August 11, 1948
    Presentation of Credentials: October 18, 1948
    Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary May 6, 1949
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on March 2, 1949, after confirmation.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Liberia)
    Appointed: March 18, 1949
    Presentation of Credentials: May 6, 1949
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 15, 1953