Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Adolph Dubs (1920–1979)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Maryland
  1. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Russia)
    Presentation of Credentials: January 1973
    Termination of Mission: March 1974
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Afghanistan)
    Appointed: June 27, 1978
    Presentation of Credentials: July 12, 1978
    Termination of Mission: Assassinated at post February 14, 1979