Learn about the beta

Walter Joseph Donnelly (1896–1970)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: District of Columbia
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Costa Rica)
    Appointed: April 10, 1947
    Presentation of Credentials: June 27, 1947
    Termination of Mission: Left post on October 15, 1947
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Venezuela)
    Appointed: September 20, 1947
    Presentation of Credentials: December 1, 1947
    Termination of Mission: Left post on September 2, 1950
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 9, 1947, after confirmation.
  3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Austria)
    Appointed: September 20, 1950
    Presentation of Credentials: October 25, 1950
    Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary on November 28, 1951
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Austria)
    Appointed: November 16, 1951
    Presentation of Credentials: November 28, 1951
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 19, 1952
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned February 21, 1951, after confirmation.