Larry Miles Dinger (1946–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Iowa
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Micronesia, Federated States of)
    Appointed: November 26, 2001
    Presentation of Credentials: January 14, 2002
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 2, 2004
  2. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Fiji)
      Appointed: June 27, 2005
      Presentation of Credentials: August 23, 2005
      Termination of Mission: Left post on July 5, 2008
      • Also accredited to Nauru, Tonga, Tuvalu, and Kiribati; resident at Suva.
    2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Nauru)
      Appointed: June 27, 2005
      Presentation of Credentials: August 31, 2005
      Termination of Mission: Left Suva July 5, 2008
      • Also accredited to Fiji, Tonga, Tuvalu, and Kiribati; resident at Suva.
    3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Tonga)
      Appointed: June 27, 2005
      Presentation of Credentials: September 14, 2005
      Termination of Mission: Left Suva July 5, 2008
      • Also accredited to Fiji, Nauru, Tuvalu, and Kiribati; resident at Suva.
    4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Tuvalu)
      Appointed: June 27, 2005
      Presentation of Credentials: August 23, 2005
      Termination of Mission: Left Suva July 5, 2008
      • Also accredited to Fiji, Nauru, Tonga, and Kiribati; resident at Suva.
    5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Kiribati)
      Appointed: June 27, 2005
      Presentation of Credentials: September 1, 2005
      Termination of Mission: Left Suva July 5, 2008
      • Also accredited to Fiji, Nauru, Tonga, and Tuvalu; resident at Suva.
  3. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Burma)
    Began Service: September 2008
    Ended Service: August 2011