Learn about the beta

John Gunther Dean (1926–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: New York
  1. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Mali)
    Began Service: September 24, 1960
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Cambodia)
    Appointed: March 14, 1974
    Presentation of Credentials: April 3, 1974
    Termination of Mission: Embassy Phnom Penh closed April 12, 1975
    • Commissioned to the Khmer Republic.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Denmark)
    Appointed: October 23, 1975
    Presentation of Credentials: November 6, 1975
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 18, 1978
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Lebanon)
    Appointed: October 2, 1978
    Presentation of Credentials: October 10, 1978
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 23, 1981
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Thailand)
    Appointed: October 1, 1981
    Presentation of Credentials: October 26, 1981
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 6, 1985
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (India)
    Appointed: August 2, 1985
    Presentation of Credentials: September 6, 1985
    Termination of Mission: Left post on November 7, 1988