Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Peter John De Vos (1938–2008)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: California, Florida
  1. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Guinea-Bissau)
      Appointed: August 27, 1980
      Presentation of Credentials: September 22, 1980
      Termination of Mission: Left post on March 30, 1983
      • Also accredited to Cape Verde; resident at Bissau.
    2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Cape Verde)
      Appointed: September 5, 1980
      Presentation of Credentials: September 24, 1980
      Termination of Mission: Left Bissau March 30, 1983
      • Also accredited to Guinea-Bissau; resident at Bissau.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Mozambique)
    Appointed: September 23, 1983
    Presentation of Credentials: November 4, 1983
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 12, 1987
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Liberia)
    Appointed: June 22, 1990
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 27, 1992
    • Arrived at post on June 28, 1990. Had not presented credentials before the overthrow of the Government of Liberia on September 11, 1990.
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Tanzania)
    Appointed: June 15, 1992
    Presentation of Credentials: January 8, 1993
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 3, 1994
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Costa Rica)
    Appointed: October 5, 1994
    Presentation of Credentials: October 21, 1994
    Termination of Mission: Left post on October 14, 1997