Learn about the beta

Ryan Clark Crocker (1949–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: District of Columbia, Washington
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Lebanon)
    Appointed: October 30, 1990
    Presentation of Credentials: November 29, 1990
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 14, 1993
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Kuwait)
    Appointed: May 9, 1994
    Presentation of Credentials: September 7, 1994
    Termination of Mission: Left post on December 4, 1997
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Syria)
    Appointed: June 29, 1998
    Presentation of Credentials: June 6, 1999
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 30, 2001
  4. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Afghanistan)
    Began Service: January 2, 2002
    Ended Service: April 3, 2002
  5. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: October 12, 2004
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Pakistan)
    Appointed: October 18, 2004
    Presentation of Credentials: November 25, 2004
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 28, 2007
  7. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Iraq)
    Appointed: March 26, 2007
    Presentation of Credentials: March 31, 2007
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 13, 2009
  8. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Afghanistan)
    Appointed: July 1, 2011
    Presentation of Credentials: July 25, 2011
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 23, 2012