Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Elinor Greer Constable (1934–)

Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: District of Columbia, New York
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Kenya)
    Appointed: October 16, 1986
    Presentation of Credentials: December 11, 1986
    Termination of Mission: Left post on September 29, 1989
  2. Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs
    Appointed: May 26, 1993
    Entry on Duty: June 2, 1993
    Termination of Appointment: September 15, 1995