Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Joshua Reuben Clark Jr. (1871–1961)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Utah
  1. Under Secretary of State
    Appointed: August 17, 1928
    Entry on Duty: August 31, 1928
    Termination of Appointment: June 19, 1929
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 23, 1929.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Mexico)
    Appointed: October 3, 1930
    Presentation of Credentials: November 28, 1930
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 14, 1933
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 16, 1930, after confirmation.