Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Frederic Lincoln Chapin (1929–1989)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: New Jersey
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Ethiopia)
    Appointed: June 27, 1978
    Presentation of Credentials: July 21, 1978
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 29, 1980
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Guatemala)
    Appointed: July 30, 1981
    Presentation of Credentials: September 3, 1981
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 28, 1984