Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Cavendish Wells Cannon (1895–1962)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Utah
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia)
    Appointed: April 10, 1947
    Presentation of Credentials: July 14, 1947
    Termination of Mission: Left post. October 19, 1949
    • Commissioned to Yugoslavia.
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Syria)
    Appointed: September 20, 1950
    Presentation of Credentials: October 30, 1950
    Termination of Mission: Left post. May 8, 1952
    • Commissioned to the Republic of Syria.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Portugal)
    Appointed: March 13, 1952
    Presentation of Credentials: June 2, 1952
    Termination of Mission: Left post. August 1, 1953
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Greece)
    Appointed: July 28, 1953
    Presentation of Credentials: September 2, 1953
    Termination of Mission: Left Greece July 28, 1956
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Morocco)
    Appointed: July 21, 1956
    Presentation of Credentials: October 6, 1956
    Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge July 1, 1958