Learn about the beta

John Kenneth Caldwell (1881–1982)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Kentucky
  1. Minister Resident/Consul General (Ethiopia)
    Appointed: April 14, 1943
    Presentation of Credentials: August 31, 1943
    Termination of Mission: Promoted to Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary December 9, 1943
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Ethiopia)
    Appointed: October 7, 1943
    Presentation of Credentials: December 9, 1943
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 26, 1945