Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

John Moors Cabot (1901–1981)

Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: District of Columbia, Massachusetts
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Finland)
    Appointed: February 2, 1950
    Presentation of Credentials: February 27, 1950
    Termination of Mission: Left post on September 20, 1952
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Pakistan)
    Appointed: September 17, 1952
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; did not serve under this appointment.
  3. Assistant Secretary of State for Western Hemisphere Affairs
    Appointed: February 27, 1953
    Entry on Duty: March 3, 1953
    Termination of Appointment: March 1, 1954
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Sweden)
    Appointed: March 1, 1954
    Presentation of Credentials: May 6, 1954
    Termination of Mission: Left Sweden May 14, 1957
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Colombia)
    Appointed: June 3, 1957
    Presentation of Credentials: July 12, 1957
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 15, 1959
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Brazil)
    Appointed: May 28, 1959
    Presentation of Credentials: July 22, 1959
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 17, 1961
  7. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Poland)
    Appointed: January 30, 1962
    Presentation of Credentials: March 2, 1962
    Termination of Mission: Left post on September 24, 1965