Learn about the beta

Henry Alfred Byroade (1913–1993)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Indiana
  1. Director of the Bureau of German Affairs
    Appointed: September 22, 1950
    Termination of Appointment: April 13, 1952
    • Had been serving since Nov 1, 1949, under an appointment by the Secretary of State.
  2. Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs
    Appointed: April 10, 1952
    Entry on Duty: April 14, 1952
    Termination of Appointment: January 25, 1955
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Egypt)
    Appointed: January 24, 1955
    Presentation of Credentials: March 7, 1955
    Termination of Mission: Left post on September 10, 1956
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (South Africa)
    Appointed: July 26, 1956
    Presentation of Credentials: October 9, 1956
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 24, 1959
    • Commissioned to the Union of South Africa.
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Afghanistan)
    Appointed: January 29, 1959
    Presentation of Credentials: March 21, 1959
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 19, 1962
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Burma)
    Appointed: September 10, 1963
    Presentation of Credentials: October 7, 1963
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 11, 1968
  7. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Philippines)
    Appointed: July 22, 1969
    Presentation of Credentials: August 29, 1969
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 25, 1973
  8. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Pakistan)
    Appointed: October 15, 1973
    Presentation of Credentials: December 5, 1973
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 23, 1977