Learn about the beta

William Walton Butterworth (1903–1975)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Louisiana
  1. Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs
    Appointed: September 27, 1949
    Entry on Duty: September 29, 1949
    Termination of Appointment: July 4, 1950
    • Originally designated Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs; Japanese Affairs from Mar 28, 1950.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Sweden)
    Appointed: July 5, 1950
    Presentation of Credentials: September 18, 1950
    Termination of Mission: Left post on December 9, 1953
  3. Representative of the U.S.A. to the European Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
    Appointed: August 10, 1961
    Termination of Mission: October 25, 1962
    • Butterworth had previously served as U.S. Representative to the European Coal and Steel Community, the European Economic Community, and the European Atomic Energy Community. Commissioned on August 10, 1961; was previously designated, not commissioned, on September 20, 1959.
  4. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: March 20, 1962
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Canada)
    Appointed: October 4, 1962
    Presentation of Credentials: December 11, 1962
    Termination of Mission: Left post on September 10, 1968