Learn about the beta

William Joseph Burns (1956–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: District of Columbia, Pennsylvania, Maryland
  1. Executive Secretary
    Appointed: January 16, 1996
    Termination of Appointment: February 27, 1998
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Jordan)
    Appointed: June 29, 1998
    Presentation of Credentials: August 9, 1998
    Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge June 7, 2001
  3. Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs
    Appointed: May 31, 2001
    Entry on Duty: June 4, 2001
    Termination of Appointment: March 2, 2005
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Russia)
    Appointed: August 2, 2005
    Presentation of Credentials: November 8, 2005
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 12, 2008
  5. Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: May 13, 2008
    Entry on Duty: May 13, 2008
    Termination of Appointment: July 28, 2011
  6. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: June 6, 2008
  7. Deputy Secretary of State
    Appointed: July 28, 2011
    Entry on Duty: July 28, 2011
    Termination of Appointment: November 3, 2014