Learn about the beta

Albert Peter Burleigh (1942–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: California
  1. Director of the Bureau of Counterterrorism
    Appointed: July 24, 1991
    Entry on Duty: November 22, 1991
    Termination of Appointment: November 23, 1992
    • Received the personal rank of Ambassador, Aug 7, 1991. The following officers served as Acting Coordinators for Counter-Terrorism 1992-1994: Thomas E. McNamara, Nov 1992-Jul 1993; and Barbara Bodine, Jul 1993-Aug 1994.
  2. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Maldives)
      Appointed: December 19, 1995
      Presentation of Credentials: January 19, 1996
      Termination of Mission: Left Colombo August 1, 1997
      • Also accredited to Sri Lanka; resident at Colombo.
    2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Sri Lanka)
      Appointed: December 19, 1995
      Presentation of Credentials: January 19, 1996
      Termination of Mission: Left Colombo August 1, 1997
      • Also accredited to Maldives; resident at Colombo.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Philippines)
    • Nomination of May 26, 1999, not acted upon by the Senate.
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Palau)
    • Nomination of May 26, 1999, not acted upon by the Senate.