Learn about the beta

Wiley Thomas Buchanan Jr. (1914–1986)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: District of Columbia
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Luxembourg)
    Appointed: September 12, 1953
    Presentation of Credentials: December 1, 1953
    Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary September 21, 1956
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 26, 1954, after confirmation.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Luxembourg)
    Appointed: September 9, 1956
    Presentation of Credentials: September 21, 1956
    Termination of Mission: Left post on December 20, 1956
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 25, 1956, after confirmation.
  3. Chief of Protocol
    Appointed: February 4, 1957
    Entry on Duty: February 4, 1957
    Termination of Appointment: January 23, 1961
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Austria)
    Appointed: March 25, 1975
    Presentation of Credentials: April 2, 1975
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 31, 1977