Lewis Dean Brown (1920–2001)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: District of Columbia, Maryland
  1. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Senegal)
      Appointed: October 18, 1967
      Presentation of Credentials: December 22, 1967
      Termination of Mission: Left post on August 15, 1970
      • Also accredited to The Gambia; resident at Dakar.
    2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (The Gambia)
      Appointed: October 18, 1967
      Presentation of Credentials: January 18, 1968
      Termination of Mission: Left Dakar August 15, 1970
      • Also accredited to Senegal; resident at Dakar.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Jordan)
    Appointed: September 8, 1970
    Presentation of Credentials: September 29, 1970
    Termination of Mission: Left post on November 29, 1973
  3. Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management
    Appointed: December 19, 1973
    Entry on Duty: December 28, 1973
    Termination of Appointment: February 23, 1975