Learn about the beta

Philip Wilson Bonsal (1903–1995)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: District of Columbia
  1. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Spain)
    Began Service: March 1946
    Ended Service: June 1947
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Colombia)
    Appointed: February 11, 1955
    Presentation of Credentials: April 1, 1955
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 24, 1957
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Bolivia)
    Appointed: March 28, 1957
    Presentation of Credentials: May 10, 1957
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 6, 1959
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Cuba)
    Appointed: February 16, 1959
    Presentation of Credentials: March 3, 1959
    Termination of Mission: Left post on October 28, 1960
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Morocco)
    Appointed: May 11, 1961
    Presentation of Credentials: May 24, 1961
    Termination of Mission: Left Morocco August 8, 1962