Learn about the beta

James Cowles Hart Bonbright (1903–1993)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: New York
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Portugal)
    Appointed: January 24, 1955
    Presentation of Credentials: February 18, 1955
    Termination of Mission: Left post on November 27, 1958
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Sweden)
    Appointed: October 29, 1958
    Presentation of Credentials: January 9, 1959
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 20, 1961
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 29, 1959, after confirmation.