Learn about the beta

Charles Eustis Bohlen (1904–1974)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: District of Columbia, Massachusetts
  1. Counselor
    Appointed: July 24, 1947
    Entry on Duty: August 1, 1947
    Termination of Appointment: August 3, 1949
  2. Counselor
    Appointed: March 13, 1951
    Entry on Duty: July 12, 1951
    Termination of Appointment: March 29, 1953
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Russia)
    Appointed: March 27, 1953
    Presentation of Credentials: April 20, 1953
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 18, 1957
    • Commissioned to the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics.
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Philippines)
    Appointed: May 9, 1957
    Presentation of Credentials: June 4, 1957
    Termination of Mission: Left post on October 15, 1959
  5. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: June 24, 1960
    • Was Special Assistant to the Secretary of State at the time.
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (France)
    Appointed: September 4, 1962
    Presentation of Credentials: October 27, 1962
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 9, 1968
  7. Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: December 15, 1967
    Entry on Duty: February 11, 1968
    Termination of Appointment: January 22, 1969
  8. Secretary of State ad interim
    Appointed: January 20, 1969
    Termination of Appointment: January 22, 1969
    • Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs; Acting Secretary of State