Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Robert Woods Bliss (1875–1962)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: New York
  1. Third Assistant Secretary of State
    Appointed: March 15, 1921
    Entry on Duty: March 16, 1921
    Termination of Appointment: May 3, 1923
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Sweden)
    Appointed: January 30, 1923
    Presentation of Credentials: August 8, 1923
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 15, 1927
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Argentina)
    Appointed: February 17, 1927
    Presentation of Credentials: September 9, 1927
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 29, 1933