Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Shirley Jane Temple Black (1928–2014)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: California
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Ghana)
    Appointed: September 19, 1974
    Presentation of Credentials: December 6, 1974
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 13, 1976
  2. Chief of Protocol
    Appointed: July 1, 1976
    Entry on Duty: July 1, 1976
    Termination of Appointment: January 21, 1977
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Czechoslovakia)
    Appointed: August 3, 1989
    Presentation of Credentials: August 23, 1989
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 12, 1992
    • Commissioned to the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic.