Learn about the beta

William Tapley Bennett Jr. (1917–1994)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Georgia
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Dominican Republic)
    Appointed: March 4, 1964
    Presentation of Credentials: March 23, 1964
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 13, 1966
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Portugal)
    Appointed: May 10, 1966
    Presentation of Credentials: July 20, 1966
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 21, 1969
  3. U.S. Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
    Appointed: April 26, 1977
    Termination of Mission: March 31, 1983
  4. Assistant Secretary of State for Legislative Affairs
    Appointed: November 14, 1983
    Entry on Duty: November 17, 1983
    Termination of Appointment: January 4, 1985