John R. Bass (1964–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: New York
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Georgia)
    Appointed: August 12, 2009
    Presentation of Credentials: October 16, 2009
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 17, 2012
  2. Executive Secretary
    Appointed: October 8, 2012
    Termination of Appointment: July 18, 2014
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Turkey)
    Appointed: September 18, 2014
    Presentation of Credentials: October 20, 2014
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Turkey)
    Appointed: September 18, 2014
    Presentation of Credentials: October 20, 2014
    Termination of Mission: October 15, 2017
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Afghanistan)
    Appointed: October 20, 2017
    Presentation of Credentials: December 12, 2017
    Termination of Mission: January 6, 2020