Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Harry George Barnes Jr. (1926–2012)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Maryland
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Romania)
    Appointed: December 19, 1973
    Presentation of Credentials: March 14, 1974
    Termination of Mission: Left post. November 10, 1977
    • Commissioned to the Socialist Republic of Romania.
  2. Director General of the Foreign Service
    Appointed: December 22, 1977
    Termination of Appointment: February 8, 1981
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (India)
    Appointed: October 1, 1981
    Presentation of Credentials: November 17, 1981
    Termination of Mission: Left post. June 27, 1985
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Chile)
    Appointed: July 12, 1985
    Presentation of Credentials: November 18, 1985
    Termination of Mission: Left post on November 26, 1988