Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Walworth Barbour (1908–1982)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Massachusetts
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Israel)
    Appointed: May 11, 1961
    Presentation of Credentials: June 12, 1961
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 19, 1973
  2. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: August 11, 1969