Learn about the beta

John Brian Atwood (1942–)

Non-career appointee
States of Residence: District of Columbia, Maryland
  1. Assistant Secretary of State for Legislative Affairs
    Appointed: August 2, 1979
    Entry on Duty: August 3, 1979
    Termination of Appointment: January 14, 1981
  2. Under Secretary of State for Management
    Appointed: April 1, 1993
    Entry on Duty: April 1, 1993
    Termination of Appointment: May 10, 1993
  3. Administrator of the Agency for International Development
    Appointed: May 7, 1993
    Entry on Duty: May 11, 1993
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Brazil)
    • Nomination of January 6, 1999, withdrawn on May 24, 1999.