Diego Cortes Asencio (1931–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: Florida, New Jersey
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Colombia)
    Appointed: October 26, 1977
    Presentation of Credentials: December 6, 1977
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 22, 1980
  2. Assistant Secretary of State for Consular Affairs
    Appointed: August 27, 1980
    Entry on Duty: August 29, 1980
    Termination of Appointment: November 21, 1983
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Brazil)
    Appointed: November 14, 1983
    Presentation of Credentials: December 20, 1983
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 28, 1986