Learn about the beta

Michael Hayden Armacost (1937–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Maryland
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Philippines)
    Appointed: February 11, 1982
    Presentation of Credentials: March 12, 1982
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 18, 1984
  2. Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: May 17, 1984
    Entry on Duty: May 18, 1984
    Termination of Appointment: March 2, 1989
  3. Secretary of State ad interim
    Appointed: January 20, 1989
    Termination of Appointment: January 25, 1989
    • Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs; Acting Secretary of State
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Japan)
    Appointed: April 20, 1989
    Presentation of Credentials: May 15, 1989
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 19, 1993