Learn about the beta

Robert Anderson (1922–1996)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: District of Columbia
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Benin)
    Appointed: February 15, 1972
    Presentation of Credentials: March 25, 1972
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 11, 1974
    • Commissioned to Dahomey.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Morocco)
    Appointed: January 29, 1976
    Presentation of Credentials: April 12, 1976
    Termination of Mission: Left post on October 6, 1978
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Dominican Republic)
    Appointed: May 24, 1982
    Presentation of Credentials: June 22, 1982
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 3, 1985