Learn about the beta

John Moore Allison (1905–1978)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: District of Columbia, Nebraska
  1. Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs
    Appointed: February 1, 1952
    Entry on Duty: February 1, 1952
    Termination of Appointment: April 7, 1953
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Japan)
    Appointed: April 2, 1953
    Presentation of Credentials: May 28, 1953
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 2, 1957
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Indonesia)
    Appointed: February 21, 1957
    Presentation of Credentials: March 13, 1957
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 29, 1958
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Czechoslovakia)
    Appointed: March 12, 1958
    Presentation of Credentials: April 24, 1958
    Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge on May 4, 1960