Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

George Venable Allen (1903–1970)

Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: Maryland, North Carolina
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Iran)
    Appointed: April 23, 1946
    Presentation of Credentials: May 11, 1946
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 17, 1948
  2. Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs
    Appointed: February 26, 1948
    Entry on Duty: March 31, 1948
    Termination of Appointment: November 28, 1949
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia)
    Appointed: October 27, 1949
    Presentation of Credentials: January 25, 1950
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 11, 1953
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on February 2, 1950, after confirmation. Commissioned to Yugoslavia.
  4. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Nepal)
      Appointed: March 11, 1953
      Presentation of Credentials: July 5, 1953
      Termination of Mission: Left New Delhi November 30, 1954
      • Also accredited to India; resident at New Delhi.
    2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (India)
      Appointed: March 11, 1953
      Presentation of Credentials: May 4, 1953
      Termination of Mission: Left post on November 30, 1954
      • Also accredited to Nepal; resident at New Delhi.
  5. Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs
    Appointed: January 24, 1955
    Entry on Duty: January 26, 1955
    Termination of Appointment: August 27, 1956
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Greece)
    Appointed: July 26, 1956
    Presentation of Credentials: October 12, 1956
    Termination of Mission: Left post on November 13, 1957
  7. Director of the U.S. Information Agency
    Appointed: November 15, 1957
    Entry on Duty: November 15, 1957
    Termination of Appointment: December 1, 1960
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 27, 1958.
  8. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: June 24, 1960
  9. Director of the Foreign Service Institute
    Appointed: March 1, 1966
    Termination of Appointment: November 30, 1968