Historical Documents

Volumes

Browse by Administration

Foreign Relations of the United States, 1969–1976, Volume X, Vietnam, January 1973–July 1975


Persons

  • Abramowitz, Morton, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Abrams, Creighton W., General, USA, Army Chief of Staff until September 4, 1974
  • Abzug, Bella S., Democratic Representative from New York
  • Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States until October 10, 1973
  • Aiken, George, Republican Senator from Vermont until January 3, 1975
  • Albert, Carl B., Democratic Representative from Oklahoma from January 3, 1974; Speaker of the House
  • Aldrich, George H., Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of State
  • Allen, James, Democratic Senator from Alabama
  • Anderson, Robert, Department of State spokesman from 1974 until 1976
  • Andrews, Bonnie D., secretary, National Security Council
  • Ash, Roy L., Director of the Office of Management and Budget from February 2, 1973, until February 3, 1975
  • Baker, Howard, Republican Senator from Tennessee
  • Barnum, James, member, National Security Council staff
  • Bartlett Dewy Follett, Republican Senator from Oklahoma from January 3, 1973
  • Bartley, O. Ammon, Jr., Vietnam Desk Officer, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State
  • Biden, Joseph R., Jr., Democratic Senator from Delaware
  • Binh, see Nguyen Thi Binh
  • Brezhnev, Leonid, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Brown, George S., General, USAF, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 1, 1974
  • Brown, L. Dean, Deputy Under Secretary for Management, Department of State until 1973
  • Bruce, David K.E., Head of the U.S. Liaison Office in Beijing from May 14, 1973, until September 25, 1974
  • Buchen, Philip W., Counsel to the President from 1974
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, U.S. Ambassador to the Republic of Vietnam (South Vietnam) until May 11, 1973
  • Burns, John J., General, USAF, Commander, Seventh Air Force from September 1974 until August 1975
  • Bush, George H.W., Head of the U.S. Liaison Office in Beijing from October 21, 1974, until December 7, 1975
  • Butz, Earl L., Secretary of Agriculture
  • Byrd, Robert C., Democratic Senator from West Virginia; Senate Majority Whip
  • Cao Van Vien, General, Chief of General Staff, Republic of Vietnam Armed Forces
  • Carver, George A., Jr., Special Assistant for Vietnamese Affairs to the Director of Central Intelligence
  • Case, Clifford P., Republican Senator from New Jersey
  • Cederberg, Elford Albin, Republican Representative from Michigan
  • Chapman, Leonard F., Jr., General, USMC, Commandant of the Marine Corps from 1968 until January 1, 1972
  • Chappell, William V., Jr., Democratic Representative from Florida
  • Chou En-lai, see Zhou Enlai
  • Christenson, William, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Church, Frank F., Democratic Senator from Idaho
  • Clark, Richard C., Democratic Senator from Iowa
  • Clements, William P., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense from 1973
  • Colby, William E., Executive Director, Central Intelligence Agency until August 1973; Director of Central Intelligence from September 4, 1973
  • Conte, Silvio O., Republican Representative from Massachusetts
  • Cooper, Charles A., member, National Security Council staff from 1973 until 1974
  • Coughlin Robert Lawrence, Republican Representative from Pennsylvania
  • Cranston, Alan, Democratic Senator from California
  • Dang Van Quang, Lieutenant General, ARVN, Military Assistant to President Thieu
  • Davis, Jeanne W., Staff Secretary, National Security Council Staff Secretariat until 1974
  • de Poix, Vincent P., Vice Admiral, USN, Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency until September 1974
  • Dean, John G., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Vientiane until 1974; U.S. Ambassador to the Khmer Republic from April 3, 1974, until April 1975
  • Dobrynin, Anatoly F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Duc, see Nguyen Phu Duc
  • Duong Van Minh (Big Minh), South Vietnamese General; President of the Republic of Vietnam (South Vietnam) from April 28 until April 30, 1975
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., member, National Security Council staff from June 1973; Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State from October 1973; Acting Deputy Under Secretary for Management from February 1975 until May 1975; Under Secretary of State for Management from May 1975
  • Eagleton, Thomas F., Democratic Senator from Missouri
  • Ehrlichman, John D., Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs until May 1973
  • Ek Proeung, Brigadier General, Cambodian Army General Staff
  • Ellsworth, Robert, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from June 1974
  • Enders, Thomas O., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Phnom Penh until February 1974
  • Engel, David A., member, National Security Council staff
  • Fascell, Dante, Democratic Representative from Florida
  • Fenwick, Millicent H., Republican Representative from New Jersey from January 3, 1975
  • Fernandez, see Sosthene Fernandez
  • Fish, Howard, Major General, USA, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Flynt, John J., Jr., Democratic Representative from Georgia
  • Ford, Gerald R., Republican Representative from Michigan until October 13, 1973; House Minority Leader until October 13, 1973; Vice President of the United States from October 13, 1973, until August 8, 1974; President of the United States from August 8, 1974
  • Fraser, Donald M., Democratic Representative from Minnesota
  • Friedersdorf, Max, White House Special Assistant for Congressional Relations until 1973; Deputy Assistant to the President for the House of Representatives from 1973 until 1974, Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs from 1975
  • Friedheim, Jerry, Department of Defense spokesman until 1973
  • Froebe, John A., Jr., member, National Security Council staff from January 1974 until August 1975
  • Froehlke, Robert F., Secretary of the Army until May 14, 1973
  • Fulbright, J. William, Democratic Senator from Arkansas until December 31, 1974; Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee until 1974
  • Gayler, Noel A., Admiral, USN, Commander-in-Chief, Pacific Command until August 30, 1976
  • Giscard d’Estaing, Valéry, French President from May 27, 1974
  • Glenn, John H., Democratic Senator from Ohio
  • Godley, G. McMurtrie, U.S. Ambassador to Laos until April 23, 1973
  • Goldwater, Barry, Republican Senator from Arizona
  • Graham, Daniel O., Lieutenant General, USA, Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency from September 1974 until December 1975
  • Granger, Clinton E., member, National Security Council staff from August 1974
  • Green, Marshall, Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until May 10, 1973
  • Gross, H.R., Republican Representative from Iowa
  • Guay, George R., Colonel, USAF, U.S. Air Attaché in the U.S. Embassy in France
  • Ha Xuan Trung, Minister of Finance, Republic of Vietnam
  • Habib, Philip C., member, U.S. Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks from May 1968 until October 1971; Ambassador to Korea from September 30, 1971, until August 19, 1974; Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from September 27, 1974
  • Hackett, James T., member, National Security Council staff
  • Haig Alexander Meigs, Jr., Major General, USA, Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until January 1973; Army Vice Chief of Staff from January until August 1973; Assistant to the President and White House Chief of Staff from August 1973 until August 1974
  • Haldeman, H.R., Assistant to the President until April 30, 1973
  • Hannah, John A., Administrator of the Agency for International Development until October 7, 1973
  • Harlow, Bryce N., Counselor to the President until 1974
  • Hartmann, Robert, Counselor to the President from 1974
  • Hatfield, Mark O., Republican Senator from Oregon
  • Hays, Wayne, Democratic Representative from Ohio
  • Heath, Edward, British Prime Minister until March 4, 1974
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence until February 2, 1973
  • Hill, Robert C., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from May 11, 1973, until January 5, 1974
  • Hoang Duc Nha, President Thieu’s press secretary, nephew, and confidant
  • Hoang Hoa, Colonel, Democratic Republic of Vietnam
  • Ho Chi Minh, leader of the Vietnamese Communist Party and President of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam until his death in 1969
  • Holdridge, John H., member, National Security Council Operations staff/East Asia until April 1973; co-Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Beijing from 1973 until 1975
  • Huang Zhen (Huang Chen), PRC Ambassador to France until March 1973; Chief of the PRC Liaison Office in the United States from March 1973
  • Hummel, Arthur W., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until 1975
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Democratic Senator from Minnesota
  • Hyland, William G., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from January 1974 until November 1975
  • Ingersoll, Robert S., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from January 8 until July 9, 1974; Deputy Secretary of State from July 10, 1974, until March 31, 1976
  • Inouye, Daniel, Democratic Senator from Hawaii
  • In Tam, Prime Minister of the Khmer Republic from May 6 until December 9, 1973
  • Irwin, John N., II, Deputy Secretary of State until February 1, 1973
  • Isham, Heyward, Deputy Chief Delegate to the Paris Conference on Vietnam
  • Javits, Jacob K., Democratic Senator from New York
  • Jones, David C., USAF, Air Force Chief of Staff from July 1, 1974
  • Jordan, Amos, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Kemp, Jack, Republican Representative from New York
  • Kennedy, Richard T., Colonel, USA, member, National Security Council staff; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Council planning from 1973 until 1975
  • Khamphan Panya, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Laos from October 1974
  • Kintner, William, U.S. Ambassador to Thailand from 1973 until 1975
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until November 3, 1975; also Secretary of State from September 21, 1973
  • Korologos, Tom C., Deputy Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations until 1973; Deputy Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs, 1974
  • Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense until January 29, 1973; Counselor to the President for domestic affairs from June 1973 until February 1974
  • Le Duan, General Secretary of the Vietnamese Workers’ Party (later the Vietnamese Communist Party)
  • Le Duc Tho, member of the Politburo of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam and Special Advisor to, and de facto head of, the DRV Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam until 1973; Special Adviser to the President of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam from January 1973
  • Lee Kuan Yew, Prime Minister of Singapore
  • Lehmann, Wolfgang J., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Saigon
  • Lon Nol, President of the Khmer Republic until 1975
  • Lon Non, Brigadier General; brother of Lon Nol
  • Long Boret, Prime Minister of the Khmer Republic
  • Lord, Winston, member, National Security Council staff until 1973; Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from October 1973 until January 1977
  • Mahon, George H., Democratic Representative from Texas; Chairman of the House Appropriations Committee
  • Malo, Charles, Deputy Chief of Mission of the French Embassy in the People’s Republic of China
  • Mansfield, Michael J., Democratic Senator from Montana; Senate Majority Leader
  • Mao Tse-tung, see Mao Zedong
  • Mao Zedong (Mao Tse-Tung), Chairman of the Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Party
  • Marsh, John O., Jr., Counselor to the President from August 1974
  • Martin, Graham A., Ambassador to the Republic of Vietnam (South Vietnam) from July 20, 1973, until April 29, 1975
  • Masters, Edward E., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Bangkok, 1975
  • Maw, Carlyle, Under Secretary of State for Security Affairs
  • McClellan, John L., Democratic Senator from Arkansas; Chairman of the Senate Appropriations Committee
  • McCloskey, Paul N., Jr., Republican Representative from California
  • McCloskey, Robert J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Press Relations and Special Assistant to the Secretary until May 1973
  • McCormack, John W., Democratic Representative from Massachusetts; Speaker of the House until 1970
  • McFarlane, Robert C. “Bud”, Lieutenant Colonel, USMC, Military Assistant to Henry Kissinger and Brent Scowcroft from 1973
  • McGee, Gale W., Democratic Senator from Wyoming
  • McGovern, George S., Democratic Senator from South Dakota; Democratic Party nominee for President, 1972
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense from January 21, 1961, until February 29, 1968; thereafter President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (World Bank)
  • Meany, George, President of the AFL–CIO
  • Michel, Robert H., Republican Representative from Illinois; House Minority Whip
  • Miller, Robert H., Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State until 1973; Assistant Director of the Bureau of International Relations, U.S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency until 1974; Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State from 1974
  • Mills, Wilbur D., Democratic Representative from Arkansas; Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee until January 3, 1975
  • Minh, see Duong Van Minh
  • Moorer, Thomas H., Admiral, USN, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 1, 1974
  • Morgan, Thomas E. “Doc,” Democratic Representative from Pennsylvania; Chairman of the House Foreign Affairs Committee
  • Morton, Rogers, Secretary of the Interior until April 30, 1975; Secretary of Commerce from May 1, 1975
  • Murtha, John P., Jr., Democratic Representative from Pennsylvania from February 5, 1974
  • Negroponte, John D, member, National Security Council staff
  • Nelson, William E., Deputy Director of Operations, Central Intelligence Agency, 1973
  • Nessen, Ron, White House Press Secretary from 1974
  • Ngo Dinh Diem, President of the Republic of Vietnam (South Vietnam) from 1955 until 1963
  • Nguyen Cao Ky, Former Vice President of the Republic of Vietnam
  • Nguyen Co Thach, Vice-Foreign Minister of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam
  • Nguyen Dinh Nam, First Secretary of the Embassy of the Republic of Vietnam in the United States
  • Nguyen Luu Vien, Deputy Premier of the Republic of Vietnam; chief delegate at the Paris Peace Talks
  • Nguyen Phu Duc, Political Adviser to the President of the Republic of Vietnam; Acting Foreign Minister of the Republic of Vietnam
  • Nguyen Thi Binh, Foreign Minister of the Provisional Revolutionary Government; head of the PRG delegation to the Paris Peace Talks
  • Nguyen Van Thieu, President of the Republic of Vietnam (South Vietnam) until April 21, 1975
  • Nguyen Xuan Phong, GVN delegate at the Paris Peace Talks
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States until August 9, 1974
  • Nobuhiko Ushiba, Japanese Ambassador to the United States until July 1973
  • Nunn, Sam, Democratic Senator from Georgia
  • Odeen, Philip, member, National Security Council staff
  • O’Neill, Thomas P., Democratic Representative from Massachusetts
  • Oveson, Richard M., Colonel, USAF, Air Attaché at the U.S. Embassy in France
  • Parker, Daniel, Administrator of the Agency for International Development from October 15, 1973
  • Passman, Otto E., Democratic Representative from Louisiana; Chairman of the House Appropriations subcommittee
  • Pastore, John O., Democratic Senator from Rhode Island
  • Pauly, John W., Lieutenant General, USAF, Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, 1975
  • Pearson, James B., Republican Senator from Kansas
  • Pell, Claiborne H., Democratic Senator from Rhode Island
  • Percy, Charles, Republican Senator from Illinois
  • Pham Ngac, member, Delegate at the Paris Peace Talks
  • Pham Van Dong, North Vietnamese Prime Minister
  • Phan Hien, member, DRV Delegation to Paris Conference on Vietnam
  • Pheng Phongsavan, Royal Laotian Government Delegation Chairman
  • Phoumi Vongvichit, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Laos until December 1975
  • Polgar, Thomas, Central Intelligence Agency Chief of Station in Saigon
  • Pompidou, Georges, French President until April 3, 1974
  • Porter, William J., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, Department of State from 1973 until 1974
  • Price, Robert D., Republican Representative from Texas
  • Quang Dang Van, see Dang Van Quang
  • Quinn, Kenneth, member, National Security Council staff
  • Ratliff Rob Roy, member, National Security Council staff
  • Rhodes, John J., Republican Representative from Arizona; House Minority Leader from 1973 until 1975
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Secretary of Defense from January 30 until May 24, 1973; Attorney General from May until October 1973
  • Rives, Lloyd M., Cambodia Desk Officer, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State from 1973 until 1974
  • Rockefeller, Nelson A., Governor of New York until 1973; Vice President of the United States from December 19, 1974, until January 20, 1977
  • Rodman, Peter W., member, National Security Council staff
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State until September 3, 1973
  • Rosenthal, Benjamin S., Democratic Representative from New York
  • Rumsfeld, Donald, Counselor to the President from January 1971 until January 1973; Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from 1973 until 1974; Secretary of Defense from November 20, 1975
  • Rush, Kenneth, Deputy Secretary of Defense until January 29, 1973; Deputy Secretary of State from February 2, 1973, until May 29, 1974
  • Sak Sutsakhan, Cambodian Army Chief of Staff
  • Saukham Khoy, President of the Khmer Republic, April 1975
  • Scali, John, Special Consultant to the President until 1973; U.S. Representative to the United Nations from 1973 until 1975
  • Schlesinger, James R., Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission until February 1973; Director of Central Intelligence from February 2 until July 2, 1973; Secretary of Defense from July 2, 1973, until November 19, 1975
  • Schumann, Maurice, French Foreign Minister until March 28, 1973
  • Scott, Hugh, Republican Senator from Pennsylvania; Senate Minority Leader
  • Scowcroft, Brent, General, USAF, Military Assistant to the President until 1973; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from August 1973 until 1975
  • Shackley, Theodore, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Shriver, Garner E., Republican Representative from Kansas
  • Shultz, George P., Secretary of the Treasury until April 17, 1974
  • Sihanouk, Norodom, Cambodian Head of State until March 1970; thereafter, leader of Cambodian Government in exile in Beijing
  • Sirik Matak (Sisowath Sirik Matak, sometimes Sivik), Prince and cousin of Norodom Sihanouk; Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister, then member of the High Political Council until 1974
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until February 18, 1974; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 19, 1974
  • Smith, Homer, Major General, USA, Defense Attaché at the U.S. Embassy in South Vietnam until April 1975
  • Smyser, W. Richard, member, National Security Council Operations staff/East Asia from 1973 until 1975
  • Solomon, Richard H., member, National Security Council staff
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, member, National Security Council Operations staff/Europe until January 1974
  • Sosthene Fernandez, Major General, Chief of Staff of Cambodian Armed Forces
  • Souphanouvong, President of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic from December 1975
  • Souvanna Phouma, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Laos until 1975
  • Springsteen, George S., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until June 1972; Acting Assistant Secretary from June 1972 until August 1973; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from August 1973 until January 1974; Executive Secretary of the Department from January 1974
  • Stearman, William L., member, National Security Council staff
  • Stearns, Monteagle, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from December 1973
  • Stein, Herbert, Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers until July 1974
  • Stennis, John C., Democratic Senator from Mississippi; Chairman, Senate Armed Services Committee
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until January 7, 1974
  • Sullivan, William H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until July 1973; U.S. Ambassador to the Philippines from July 1973
  • Swank, Emory C., U.S. Ambassador to the Khmer Republic until September 5, 1973
  • Symington, Stuart, Democratic Senator from Missouri
  • Tanaka Kakeui, Japanese Prime Minister until December 1974
  • Tarr, Curtis W., Under Secretary of State for International Security Affairs until November 25, 1973
  • Thach, see Nguyen Co Thach
  • Thompson, Sir Robert, British counterinsurgency expert; adviser to President Nixon
  • Thurmond, Strom, Democratic Senator from South Carolina
  • Timmons, William, Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs
  • Tito, Josip Broz, Yugoslav President
  • Tower, John, Republican Senator from Texas
  • Train, Harry D, Vice Admiral, USN, Director, Joint Staff from June 1, 1974
  • Tran Kim Phuong, South Vietnamese Ambassador to the United States
  • Tran Quang Co, member, DRV Delegation to Paris Conference on Vietnam
  • Tran Van Lam, Foreign Minister, Republic of Vietnam
  • Tran Van Huong, President of the Republic of Vietnam from April 21, 1975, until April 28, 1975
  • Trudeau, Pierre-Elliott, Canadian Prime Minister
  • Ullman, Albert C., Democratic Representative from Oregon
  • Unger, Leonard, U.S. Ambassador to Thailand until November 19, 1973; U.S. Ambassador to the Republic of China from May 25, 1974
  • Vest, George, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Press Relations from December 1973 until April 1974
  • Vogt, John W., Jr., General, USA, Military Assistance Command, Vietnam
  • Von Marbod, Erich, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), 1974
  • Vuong Van Bac, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Vietnam from July 1973
  • Waldheim, Kurt, United Nations Secretary-General from 1972
  • Walters, Vernon A., General, USA, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence until July 31, 1976
  • Weinel, John P., Vice Admiral, USN, Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Wenzel, Robert H., Director, Vietnam Working Group, Department of State from 1973 until 1974
  • West, Francis J., Deputy Secretary of Defense from 1974 until 1975
  • Westmoreland, William C., General, USA, Army Chief of Staff until June 30, 1972
  • Weyand, Frederick C., General, USA, Commander, Military Assistance Command, Vietnam
  • Whitehouse, Charles S., Deputy U.S. Ambassador to Vietnam until August 1973; U.S. Ambassador to Laos from September 20, 1973, until April 12, 1975; U.S. Ambassador to Thailand from May 30, 1975
  • Whitlam, Gough, Australian Prime Minister until November 11, 1975
  • Wickham, John A., Jr., Major General, USA, Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense from 1974 until 1975
  • Williams, Maurice J., Chief U.S. Delegate to the U.S.-Democratic Republic of Vietnam Joint Economic Commission, 1973
  • Woodward, Gilbert H., Major General, USA, Chief of Staff, Military Assistance Command, Vietnam until January 27, 1973; Chief, U.S. Delegation to the Four Party Joint Military Commission in Vietnam from January 27, 1973
  • Wright, W. Marshall, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from April until December 1972; Acting Assistant Secretary from December 1972 until April 1973
  • Xuan Thuy, Foreign Minister of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam (North Vietnam) from 1963 until 1965, Chief Delegate to Paris Peace talks from 1968 until 1970
  • Young, Milton R., Republican Senator from North Dakota
  • Zablocki, Clement J., Democratic Representative from Wisconsin
  • Zhou Enlai (Chou En-lai), Premier of the People’s Republic of China; member, Standing Committee of the Chinese Communist Party’s Political Bureau
  • Ziegler, Ronald, White House Press Secretary until 1974
  • Zurhellen, J. Owen, Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs