Joseph Edward Davies (1876-1958)

    Non-career appointee
    State of Residence: District of Columbia

    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Russia)
      Appointed: November 16, 1936
      Presentation of Credentials: January 25, 1937
      Termination of Mission: Left post June 11, 1938
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 23, 1937. Commissioned to the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics.
    2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Belgium)
      Appointed: May 14, 1938
      Presentation of Credentials: July 20, 1938
      Termination of Mission: Left post November 30, 1939
      • Accredited also to Luxembourg; resident at Brussels.
    3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Luxembourg)
      Appointed: May 14, 1938
      Presentation of Credentials: July 26, 1938
      Termination of Mission: Left Brussels November 30, 1939
      • Also accredited to Belgium; resident at Brussels.